With a deadly combination of size, athleticism and outside touch, Nichols was considered top 30 recruit nationally while at St. Andrews. Led Syracuse in scoring (19 PPG) his senior year and was selected in the second round of the 2007 NBA Draft.
Class of 2003 - Top 75
No. Player Height Position College
1. DEMETRIS NICHOLS, 6-8 small forward Syracuse
High School: Barrington (St. Andrews)
2. ABDI LIDONDE, 6-3 shooting guard Old Dominion
High School: Barrington (St Andrews)
3. BILAL ABDULLAH, 6-5 shooting guard Lafayette
High School: Providence (Tabor Academy)
4. DENNIS COELHO, 6-0 point guard
High School: Bristol (Mount Hope)
5. MARK McANDREW, 6-3 shooting guard Brown
High School: Barrington (Barrington H.S.)
6. SOAP TOUN, 5-11 guard Stonehill
High School: Cranston (Cranston East)
7. KEVIN BRADLEY, 5-10 point guard Bowdoin College
High School: East Providence (PCD)
8. STACE GARRICK, 6-2 shooting guard Bridgewater State
High School: West Warwick (West Warwick H.S.)
9. MILOS MIRKOVIC, 6-8 power forward Saint Michaels
High School: Barrington (St. Andrews)
10. JON HAZZARD, 6-5 small forward Salve Regina
High School: North Kingstown (North Kingstown H.S.)
11. JIM REYNOLDS, 6-3 guard/forward CCRI
High School: Warwick (Pilgrim)
12. RYAN DAME, 6-3 shooting guard
High School: Exeter (Exeter West Greenwich)
13. NATHAN COLWELL, 6-5 power forward Roger Williams
High School: Esmond (Smithfield)
14. CHYRON ABNEY, 6-3 shooting guard
High School: Woonsocket (Woonsocket H.S.)
15. MARCUS MADDOX, 6-2 shooting guard
High School: East Providence (East Providence H.S.)
16. JAMES LASSITER, 5-8 point guard
High School: Providence (Hope)
17. KYLE WILLIAMS, 6-3 small forward
High School: Warwick (Bishop Hendricken)
18. STANLEY BOATENG, 5-11 point guard Longwood *(Bellevue University)
High School: Providence (Mount Pleasant)
19. DWAYNE WILKERSON, 6-4 small forward Bridgewater State
High School: East Providence (East Providence H.S.)
20. BRANDON PARRISH, 6-3 small forward Roger Williams
High School: Lincoln (Lincoln H.S.)
21. TOM DRISCOLL, 6-2 shooting guard Vassar College
High School: West Warwick (West Warwick H.S.)
22. ZAK HARRIS, 6-7 power forward
High School: Bristol (Mount Hope)
23. JUSTIN ADAMS, 5-10 point guard Johnson & Wales
High School: Providence (Feinstein)
24. JASON OKOLOWITCZ, 6-5 power forward
High School: Cranston (Cranston West)
25. BRIAN DAILY, 5-10 point guard
High School: Providence (Hope)
26. ALEX THAYER, 6-4 guard/forward
High School: Seekonk (St. Raphael)
27. KYLE CIMBRON, 6-1 guard
High School: Bristol (Mount Hope)
28. LORENZO PERRY, 5-6 point guard UMass *(Bryant University-Football)
High School: Providence (LaSalle Academy)
29. ERIC SLINEY, 6-0 guard
High School: Lincoln (Lincoln H.S.)
30. BRAD DAVIS, 6-2 shooting guard
High School: Wakefield (South Kingstown)
31. HARRY GOFF, 6-2 shooting guard
High School: Bristol (Mount Hope)
32. GABRIEL LABOY, 6-0 point guard
High School: Woonsocket (Woonsocket H.S.)
33. DIPO POPOOLA, 5-10 point guard Northeastern *Walk-on
High School: Barrington (St. Andrews)
34. KEENEAN KELLY, 6-3 small forward
High School: Warwick (Warwick Veterans)
35. DAVID ROSEN, 5-9 point guard
High School: Providence (Wheeler)
36. STEVEN DANTZLER, 6-1 guard
High School: Providence (Mount Pleasant)
37. OYE OMISORE, 6-2 shooting guard CCBC Catonsville
High School: Providence (Classical)
38. JUSTIN WRIGHT, 5-10 guard New Hampshire *Football
High School: Pawtucket (St. Raphael)
39. DAN McGREGOR, 5-11 point guard
High School: Middletown (Middletown H.S.)
40. BRITTON MORRONE, 6-4 power forward
High School: Westerly (Westerly H.S.)
41. JERRELLE UPCHURCH, 6-1 guard/forward
High School: Providence (Classical)
42. JEROME FONSECA, 5-9 point guard
High School: Pawtucket (Shea)
43. BOB BIRRELL, 6-0 guard
High School: North Scituate (Scituate)
44. CURTIS FOLCO, 6-1 shooting guard
High School: Esmond (Smithfield)
45. KEN BUCHANAN, 6-2 shooting guard
High School: Cranston (Cranston East)
46. TROY RAMEY, 6-1 shooting guard
High School: Newport (Rogers)
47. SEAN MORIN, 5-10 point guard
High School: Westerly (Westerly H.S.)
48. WAYNE BEEBE, 6-1 shooting guard
High School: Newport (Rogers)
49. MARTY INGRAHAM, 6-4 power forward
High School: North Scituate (Ponaganset)
50. JAMES GORDON, 6-3 power forward
High School: Wood River Junction (Chariho)
51. MIKE McGOVERN, 6-2 shooting guard
High School: North Kingstown (North Kingstown H.S.)
52. JOSH GOLDSTEIN, 6-1 shooting guard
High School: North Scituate (Ponaganset)
53. STEVE HATHAWAY, 6-6 power forward
High School: Cranston (Cranston West)
54. LEERA KPEA, 6-2 shooting guard
High School: Providence (LaSalle Academy)
55. SHANE CRONAN, 5-10 guard
High School: Providence (Feinstein)
56. JON RUIRU, 6-2 shooting guard
High School: Barrington (Barrington H.S.)
57. J.R. LaMOTTE, 5-8 point guard
High School: Westerly (Westerly H.S.)
58. ED MARCHAND, 6-5 power forward
High School: Warwick (Bishop Hendricken)
59. GAVIN LOGAN, 5-9 point guard
High School: Wakefield (South Kingstown)
60. EUGENE PAUL, 5-11 guard
High School: Providence (Mount Pleasant)
61. JOSH CORRIA, 6-2 shooting guard
High School: East Providence (Providence Country Day)
62. MATT KENNEDY, 6-3 shooting guard
High School: Providence (LaSalle Academy)
63. KAZEEM BABATUNDE, 6-3 power forward
High School: Providence (School of the Deaf)
64. MIGUEL CASTILLO, 5-10 point guard
High School: Providence (Central)
65. BRITTON FRIEND, 6-1 shooting guard
High School: Westerly (Westerly H.S.)
66. RICH LOGAN, 6-2 shooting guard
High School: Middletown (Middletown H.S.)
67. CANDIDO AYALA, 5-7 point guard
High School: Woonsocket (Woonsocket H.S.)
68. MATT GAGNON, 6-2 forward
High School: North Providence (North Providence H.S.)
69. JOHN DWYER, 6-5 power forward
High School: Middletown (Middletown H.S.)
70. RAUL DOUGLAS, 6-0 guard
High School: Cranston (Cranston East)
71. LUIS JOIA, 5-10 point guard
High School: Lincoln (Davies Tech)
72. STEVE MASSA, 6-3 shooting guard
High School: Barrington (Barrington H.S.)
73. PHIL BROWN, 5-11 guard
High School: Pawtucket (Tolman)
73. TOM HANRAHAN, 6-0 shooting guard
High School: North Kingstown (North Kingstown H.S.)
74. JUAN TORRES, 6-2 small forward
High School: Providence (LaSalle Academy)
75. NATE SEONE, 5-10 point guard
High School: North Scituate (Ponaganset)
No. Player Height Position College
1. DEMETRIS NICHOLS, 6-8 small forward Syracuse
High School: Barrington (St. Andrews)
2. ABDI LIDONDE, 6-3 shooting guard Old Dominion
High School: Barrington (St Andrews)
3. BILAL ABDULLAH, 6-5 shooting guard Lafayette
High School: Providence (Tabor Academy)
4. DENNIS COELHO, 6-0 point guard
High School: Bristol (Mount Hope)
5. MARK McANDREW, 6-3 shooting guard Brown
High School: Barrington (Barrington H.S.)
6. SOAP TOUN, 5-11 guard Stonehill
High School: Cranston (Cranston East)
7. KEVIN BRADLEY, 5-10 point guard Bowdoin College
High School: East Providence (PCD)
8. STACE GARRICK, 6-2 shooting guard Bridgewater State
High School: West Warwick (West Warwick H.S.)
9. MILOS MIRKOVIC, 6-8 power forward Saint Michaels
High School: Barrington (St. Andrews)
10. JON HAZZARD, 6-5 small forward Salve Regina
High School: North Kingstown (North Kingstown H.S.)
11. JIM REYNOLDS, 6-3 guard/forward CCRI
High School: Warwick (Pilgrim)
12. RYAN DAME, 6-3 shooting guard
High School: Exeter (Exeter West Greenwich)
13. NATHAN COLWELL, 6-5 power forward Roger Williams
High School: Esmond (Smithfield)
14. CHYRON ABNEY, 6-3 shooting guard
High School: Woonsocket (Woonsocket H.S.)
15. MARCUS MADDOX, 6-2 shooting guard
High School: East Providence (East Providence H.S.)
16. JAMES LASSITER, 5-8 point guard
High School: Providence (Hope)
17. KYLE WILLIAMS, 6-3 small forward
High School: Warwick (Bishop Hendricken)
18. STANLEY BOATENG, 5-11 point guard Longwood *(Bellevue University)
High School: Providence (Mount Pleasant)
19. DWAYNE WILKERSON, 6-4 small forward Bridgewater State
High School: East Providence (East Providence H.S.)
20. BRANDON PARRISH, 6-3 small forward Roger Williams
High School: Lincoln (Lincoln H.S.)
21. TOM DRISCOLL, 6-2 shooting guard Vassar College
High School: West Warwick (West Warwick H.S.)
22. ZAK HARRIS, 6-7 power forward
High School: Bristol (Mount Hope)
23. JUSTIN ADAMS, 5-10 point guard Johnson & Wales
High School: Providence (Feinstein)
24. JASON OKOLOWITCZ, 6-5 power forward
High School: Cranston (Cranston West)
25. BRIAN DAILY, 5-10 point guard
High School: Providence (Hope)
26. ALEX THAYER, 6-4 guard/forward
High School: Seekonk (St. Raphael)
27. KYLE CIMBRON, 6-1 guard
High School: Bristol (Mount Hope)
28. LORENZO PERRY, 5-6 point guard UMass *(Bryant University-Football)
High School: Providence (LaSalle Academy)
29. ERIC SLINEY, 6-0 guard
High School: Lincoln (Lincoln H.S.)
30. BRAD DAVIS, 6-2 shooting guard
High School: Wakefield (South Kingstown)
31. HARRY GOFF, 6-2 shooting guard
High School: Bristol (Mount Hope)
32. GABRIEL LABOY, 6-0 point guard
High School: Woonsocket (Woonsocket H.S.)
33. DIPO POPOOLA, 5-10 point guard Northeastern *Walk-on
High School: Barrington (St. Andrews)
34. KEENEAN KELLY, 6-3 small forward
High School: Warwick (Warwick Veterans)
35. DAVID ROSEN, 5-9 point guard
High School: Providence (Wheeler)
36. STEVEN DANTZLER, 6-1 guard
High School: Providence (Mount Pleasant)
37. OYE OMISORE, 6-2 shooting guard CCBC Catonsville
High School: Providence (Classical)
38. JUSTIN WRIGHT, 5-10 guard New Hampshire *Football
High School: Pawtucket (St. Raphael)
39. DAN McGREGOR, 5-11 point guard
High School: Middletown (Middletown H.S.)
40. BRITTON MORRONE, 6-4 power forward
High School: Westerly (Westerly H.S.)
41. JERRELLE UPCHURCH, 6-1 guard/forward
High School: Providence (Classical)
42. JEROME FONSECA, 5-9 point guard
High School: Pawtucket (Shea)
43. BOB BIRRELL, 6-0 guard
High School: North Scituate (Scituate)
44. CURTIS FOLCO, 6-1 shooting guard
High School: Esmond (Smithfield)
45. KEN BUCHANAN, 6-2 shooting guard
High School: Cranston (Cranston East)
46. TROY RAMEY, 6-1 shooting guard
High School: Newport (Rogers)
47. SEAN MORIN, 5-10 point guard
High School: Westerly (Westerly H.S.)
48. WAYNE BEEBE, 6-1 shooting guard
High School: Newport (Rogers)
49. MARTY INGRAHAM, 6-4 power forward
High School: North Scituate (Ponaganset)
50. JAMES GORDON, 6-3 power forward
High School: Wood River Junction (Chariho)
51. MIKE McGOVERN, 6-2 shooting guard
High School: North Kingstown (North Kingstown H.S.)
52. JOSH GOLDSTEIN, 6-1 shooting guard
High School: North Scituate (Ponaganset)
53. STEVE HATHAWAY, 6-6 power forward
High School: Cranston (Cranston West)
54. LEERA KPEA, 6-2 shooting guard
High School: Providence (LaSalle Academy)
55. SHANE CRONAN, 5-10 guard
High School: Providence (Feinstein)
56. JON RUIRU, 6-2 shooting guard
High School: Barrington (Barrington H.S.)
57. J.R. LaMOTTE, 5-8 point guard
High School: Westerly (Westerly H.S.)
58. ED MARCHAND, 6-5 power forward
High School: Warwick (Bishop Hendricken)
59. GAVIN LOGAN, 5-9 point guard
High School: Wakefield (South Kingstown)
60. EUGENE PAUL, 5-11 guard
High School: Providence (Mount Pleasant)
61. JOSH CORRIA, 6-2 shooting guard
High School: East Providence (Providence Country Day)
62. MATT KENNEDY, 6-3 shooting guard
High School: Providence (LaSalle Academy)
63. KAZEEM BABATUNDE, 6-3 power forward
High School: Providence (School of the Deaf)
64. MIGUEL CASTILLO, 5-10 point guard
High School: Providence (Central)
65. BRITTON FRIEND, 6-1 shooting guard
High School: Westerly (Westerly H.S.)
66. RICH LOGAN, 6-2 shooting guard
High School: Middletown (Middletown H.S.)
67. CANDIDO AYALA, 5-7 point guard
High School: Woonsocket (Woonsocket H.S.)
68. MATT GAGNON, 6-2 forward
High School: North Providence (North Providence H.S.)
69. JOHN DWYER, 6-5 power forward
High School: Middletown (Middletown H.S.)
70. RAUL DOUGLAS, 6-0 guard
High School: Cranston (Cranston East)
71. LUIS JOIA, 5-10 point guard
High School: Lincoln (Davies Tech)
72. STEVE MASSA, 6-3 shooting guard
High School: Barrington (Barrington H.S.)
73. PHIL BROWN, 5-11 guard
High School: Pawtucket (Tolman)
73. TOM HANRAHAN, 6-0 shooting guard
High School: North Kingstown (North Kingstown H.S.)
74. JUAN TORRES, 6-2 small forward
High School: Providence (LaSalle Academy)
75. NATE SEONE, 5-10 point guard
High School: North Scituate (Ponaganset)